QUEZON CITY -- Out of 151 names in the official pool of applicants, former ABL star Joshua Munzon was selected as the first overall pick by AMA Online Education in the 2019 PBA D-League Draft at the PBA office.
Munzon, who starred in Saigon and Malaysia in the ABL, is set to play in his first league in the Philippines.
Santi Santillan of the De La Salle Green Archers was picked second by Marinerong Pilipino.
The first half of the first round was rounded up by Jeremiah Pangalangan going to Go For Gold-CSB as the third pick and Adamson stalwart Sean Manganti to Che'Lu as the fourth pick.
To close out the second half of the first round, NU big man Troy Rike ws picked fifth by Wangs Basketball, Kristoffer Torrado went to Diliman College as the sixth pick, Christian Nidoy was selected at seventh by Trinity University of Asia, and McDavid selected Jerome Villanueva of San Beda as the eighth pick.
Notable UAAP stars such as DLSU's Kib Montalbo and NU's Matthew Aquino slid to the second round; two-time champion from ADMU Anton Asistio went to Marinerong Pilipino in the fourth round; NU guard Rev Diputado was picked by McDavid in the fifth round; UP's star shooting guard Juan Gomez de Liaño and FEU scorer Jasper Parker were drafted in the sixth and seventh rounds respectively by Che'Lu; and Jun Manzo of the UP Fighting Maroons went to Diliman College in the 16th round.
See the list below for the complete per-round breakdown of the draft:
First Round:
1. AMA Education - Joshua Munzon
2. Marinerong Pilipino - Santi Santillan
3. Go for Gold-CSB - Jeremiah Pangalangan
4. Che'Lu Bar & Grill - Sean Manganti
5. Wangs Basketball - Troy Rike
6. Diliman College - Kristoffer Torrado
7. Trinity University of Asia - Christian Nidoy
8. McDavid - Jerome Villanueva
Second Round:
1. AMA Education - Kib Monatlbo
2. Marinerong Pilipino - Matthew Aquino
3. Go for Gold-CSB - Prince Carlos
4. Che'Lu Bar & Grill - Will McAloney
5. Wangs Basketball - Christopher Sullivan
6. Diliman College - Ismael Pacheco
7. Trinity University of Asia - Joshua Montero
8. McDavid - James Villanueva
Third Round
1. AMA Education - Fran Asuncion
2. Marinerong Pilipino - Orlan Wamar
3. Go for Gold-CSB - Luigi Velasco
4. Che'Lu Bar & Grill - Rey Suerte
5. Wangs Basketball - Paolo Brojan
6. Diliman College - JR Bauzon
7. Trinity University of Asia - Carl Padilla
8. McDavid - Erwin Peña
Fourth Round
1. AMA Education - Darwish Bederi
2. Marinerong Pilipino - Anton Asistio
3. Go for Gold-CSB - Robi Nayve
4. Che'Lu Bar & Grill - John Saycon
5. Wangs Basketball - Jonathan Ballon
6. Diliman College - Kevine Ganjeto
7. Trinity University of Asia - Nielsen Filart
8. McDavid - Jobert Medina
Fifth Round
1. AMA Education - Alvin Fuentes
2. Marinerong Pilipino - Warren Bonifacio
3. Go for Gold CSB - Carlo Lim
4. Che'Lu Bar & Grill - Paul Soriano
5. Wangs Basketball - Ronan Santos
6. Diliman College - Aldrin Ligon
7. Trinity University of Asia - Wendel Collado
8. McDavid - Rev Diputado
Sixth Round
1. AMA Education - Virgilio Catequista
2. Marinerong Pilipino - Arvin Gamboa
3. Go for Gold CSB - Roosevelt Adams
4. Che'Lu Bar & Grill - Juan Gomez de Liaño
5. Wangs Basketball - Eduardo Doroteo
6. Diliman College - Robbi Darang
7. Trinity University of Asia - Gabrille Reyes
8. McDavid - John Emmanuel Labastada
Seventh Round
1. AMA Education - Nicholas Estibar
2. Marinerong Pilipino - Jeric Serrano
3. Che'Lu Bar & Grill - Jasper Parker
4. Wangs Basketball - Adrian Alban
5. Diliman College - Aevin Coqui
6. Trinity University of Asia - Maiko Juico
7. McDavid - John Michael Cruz
Eighth Round
1. AMA Education - John Sayat
2. Marinerong Pilipino - Art Aquino
3. Che'Lu Bar & Grill - Victor Nunez
4. Wangs Basketball - Pablo Lucas III
5. Diliman College - Jethro Sombero
6. Trinity University of Asia - Jordan Ingel
7. McDavid - Julius Lorenzo
Ninth Round
1. AMA Education - Drick Acosta
2. Marinerong Pilipino - Jed Mendoza
3. Che'Lu Bar & Grill - Carlo De Chavez
4. Wangs Basketball - Edilbert Limpin
5. Diliman College - Earl Salazar
6. Trinity University of Asia - Chesmar Batongbakal
7. McDavid - Arlbert Pereira
10th Round
1. AMA Education - Nikon Alina
2. Marinerong Pilipino - Enrico Garcia
3. Che'Lu Bar & Grill - Jomari Presbitero
4. Diliman College - Jam Mikko Rey Tay
5. Trinity University of Asia - Glenn Vegiga
6. McDavid - Ronie Jumao-as
11th Round
1. AMA Education - JR Dela Rosa
2. Marinerong Pilipino - Moh Sayed Ascano
3. Che'Lu Bar & Grill - Jeffrey Manday
4. Diliman College - Billshan Carl Digno
5. Trinity University of Asia - Patrick Mariano
6. McDavid - Rod Cervantes
12th Round
1. AMA Education - John Bacala
2. Che'Lu Bar & Grill - Carl Sumalacay
3. Diliman College - Roxar Melendez
4. Trinity University of Asia - Ralph Jude Dinolan
5. McDavid - Miguel Castellano
13th Round
1. AMA Education - Zesther Nave
2. Diliman College - Joseph David Brutas
3. Trinity University of Asia - Marc Albarico
14th Round
1. AMA Education - Jonico Rosales
2. Diliman College - McArthur Enriquez
3. Trinity University of Asia - Christian Goduco
15th Round
1. AMA Education - Arman Adviento
2. Diliman College - James Ngo
3. Trinity University of Asia - Herbert Godinez
16th Round
1. AMA Education - Marc Jocson
2. Diliman College - Jun Manzo
3. Trinity University of Asia - Arvin Ortega
17th Round
1. Diliman College - Paolo Tilos
2. Trinity University of Asia - Chico Maravilla
18th Round
1. Diliman College - Noah Webb
2. Trinity University of Asia - Alec Elorde
19th Round
1. Trinity University of Asia - James Cojuangco
20th Round