Chooks 3x3 Magiting Cup opens shop on Sunday

Chooks 3x3 Magiting Cup opens shop on Sunday

Johsua Munzon and the rest of Equalivet Pasig look to score a second all-Filipino conference title. Chooks-To-Go Pilipinas (file photo)
By Dugout Philippines

MANILA--Locals take center stage once again as the Philippines makes its last push to earn a qualification in the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.

Chooks-to-Go Pilipinas 3x3, together with partner Coca-Cola, unfurls its Magiting Cup, with the first leg set on Sunday at SM Clark in Pampanga.

Twelve teams are out for the crown in this FIBA Quest-level tournament, which will once again have five legs.

President's Cup champion Equalivet Pasig gets a much-needed facelift with top Filipino 3x3 player Joshua Munzon and Philippines' no. 6 Dylan Ababou to be joined by Leo de Vera and Travis Thompson.

Patriot's Cup titlist Basilan Phenom CTC Construction, meanwhile, is aiming for back-to-back titles with Philippines no. 3 Franky Johnson now set to team up with Aris Dionisio and Davon Potts.

Perennial contender Wilkins Balanga is also hell-bent on finally breaking through, bringing back a potent core made up of world no. 122 Alvin Pasaol, Karl Dehesa, Santi Santillan, and Chris De Chavez.

Making their return for this conference are Zamboanga Valientes MLV (Jonathan Parreno, Das Esa, Jon Rebollos, and Mark Tano); Uling Roaster - Gulf Supreme Boosters Bulacan (Clarence Graham, Kobe Caronongan, Louis Montes, and Nelson Mendoza Jr.); Sogo Vigan (Christian Singson, Jan Jamon, Paulo Hubalde, and Jojo Cunanan); Thunder-Gold's Gym Taguig (Inigo Arellano, Aurelio Opena Norberte Jr., Mark Anthony Taylor, and Geno Anderson); and Mindoro Tamaraws 7A (Francis Nathaniel Acedillo, Jay Remon Axalan, Luigi Natada, and Rodel Vaygan).

Five new teams will also get their feet wet in the first leg, namely J&J Pateros (Ervin Flores, RJ Deles, Kiddo Cabrera, and Rob Ricafort); Bicol Volcanoes (Andro Quinday, EJ Canelas, Mark Atabay, and Aldrianne Anglim); Partas Narvacan (Dan Reducto, Gian Abrigo, AJ Asis, and Pari Llagas); and Fyr Fyter Bacolod (Raymund Ilagan, Mark Yee, Mark dela Cruz, and Louie Medalla).

Basilan Phenom CTC Construction opens its quest for a repeat in Pool A when it battles Partas Narvacan and Fyr Fyter Bacolod, while Equalivet Pasig will meet Uling Roaster - Gulf Supreme Boosters Bulacan and Thunder-Gold's Gym Taguig in Pool B.

Wilkins Balanga, on the other hand, is slotted in Pool C with Sogo Vigan and Bicol Volcanoes, as Zamboanga Valientes MLV, Mindoro Tamaraws 7A, and J&J Pateros are in for a war in Pool D.

Unlike in the past two conferences, the top two teams in pool play will make it through to the crossover quarterfinals.

The winning team will bring home PHP100,000.

Besides the hostilities, a lavish opening ceremony will also take place at 12:00 nn that will celebrate the 22nd anniversary of Bounty Agro Ventures Inc.

Pool play begins at 10 am and will be shown on livestream over at ESPN5.com.

Also taking place are the shootout and slam dunk competitions.

Follow the site on Twitter: @DugoutPH

Disclaimer: Images, articles, or videos that exist here sometimes come from various sources of other media. Copyright is fully owned by the source. If there is a problem with this matter, you can contact us here.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Disqus Comments
© Copyright 2013 Dugout Philippines - All Rights Reserved