Karl Yulo dominates Batang Pinoy gymnastics anew, nabs 5 golds

Karl Yulo dominates Batang Pinoy gymnastics anew, nabs 5 golds

Karl Yulo struck multiple golds again in the Batang Pinoy National Finals. PSC
By Dugout Philippines

PUERTO PRINCESA, Palawan—Gymnast Karl Eldrew Yulo of Manila emerged with a five-gold haul even as tanker Aubrey Tom of Cainta snared her fourth gold on Tuesday in the National Finals of the Batang Pinoy here.

Yulo, younger brother of World Championship bronze medalist Carlo, went five of seven in the boys Class Two division with wins in the mushroom (9.600), parallel bars (9.600), vault (9.550), floor exercise (9.150) and individual all-around (47.400) events.

He wound up with just a couple of silvers in the high bar and team event with Williard Pasana and John Timothy Manalon.

While it was a slight letdown from his seven-gold harvest last year in Baguio, it was still enough to blow away the competition at the Puerto Princesa Coliseum in this event that is being supported by Milo.

“I did a more advanced and difficult routine and I’m still satisfied with my performance,” said the 11-year-old Yulo.

Over at the Ramon V Mitra pool, Tom, 12, was equally impressive at the pool as she took her fourth gold by ruling the 50-meter butterfly in 31.41 seconds ahead of Sta. Rosa’s Ysabelle Jean Alcazar (33.38) and Iligan’s Chelsea Mamugay (33.42).

The International Learning Academy seventh-grader also won in the 200m individual medley, 100m freestyle and 50m backstroke the day before.

She hopes for gold No. 5 in the 50m free on Wednesday that should put her in prime position to become the best performer at the pool.

“Hopefully, I can win one more,” said Tom.

Paranaque’s Mark Bryan Dula joined Tom in the quadruple gold medal group by reigning supreme in the 50m fly, 200m back to add to the two he copped in the 50m back and 100 fly on Day One.

Other pool winners on Day Two were Cotabato’s John Alexander Talosig (boys 15-under 400m IM), Davao City’s Liaa Margarette Amoguis (girls 15-under 400m IM), Negros Occidental’s Earl Jude Buncio (boys 13-15 50m fly) and host Puerto Princesa’s June Pearl Daganio (girls 13-15 50m fly).

Bago City’s Kate Julianne Martinez became the first double-gold winner in centerpiece athletics after she captured the girls’ shotput with a heave of 10.76m ahead of Camarines Sur’s Rechelle Barbin (10.72m) and Pangasinan’s Gennalyn Estrada (10.43m).

Also coming through at the track were Zambales’ Mariel Abuan (girls’ high jump), Pangasinan’s Rufo Aidan Raguine (boys’ long jump), Cebu Province’s Gio Beguna (boys’ shot put), Tagbilaran’s Vincent Al Nino Sarabia (boys’ high jump), Davao City’s Lyka Catubig (girls’ 2000m walk), and Sto. Tomas, Davao del Norte’s Aaron Gumban (boys’ 5000m).

In cycling, Pangasinan’s Rosalie dela Cruz topped the individual time trial for girls’ 12-13 years old while Malaybalay’s Eleora Caelle Avanzado was the fastest in the girls’ 11 years old and under.

Dasmarinas, Cavite struck in chess where it pocketed two of the four golds staked in the rapid event courtesy of FIDE Master Mark Jay Bacojo and Jerlyn Mae San Diego in the boys and girls 13-15 divisions, respectively.

Ghian Michael Aleria of Dipolog City denied Dasmarinas a third gold after he beat Kyle Johann Ylanan of Gov. Generoso, Davao Oriental in the seventh and last round and then edged Dasmarinas’ Gio Troy Ventura and Cainta’s Al Basher Buto via tiebreaker.

Cagayan de Oro’s Ruelle Canino, the reigning ASEAN champion, won five straight games on her way to snaring the girls’ 12-under crown.

Follow the site on Twitter: @DugoutPH

Disclaimer: Images, articles, or videos that exist here sometimes come from various sources of other media. Copyright is fully owned by the source. If there is a problem with this matter, you can contact us here.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Disqus Comments
© Copyright 2013 Dugout Philippines - All Rights Reserved