By Ricky Manliguis
MANILA—Team Philippines sustained its menacing form as it
collared 15 more gold medals in Day 2 of the 30th Southeast Asian
Games Monday.
Highlighted by the gold-medal performance by Hidilyn Diaz in weightlifting and the golden double in 3x3 basketball, the Pinoy athletes now
have a total of 38 gold medals with 20 silvers and 13 bronzes to retain in the
over-all top spot.
Vietnam is still at second with a 15-20-16 medal count, followed
by Malaysia with 7-2-6.
Golden twinkill in 3x3 hoops
At the FilOil Flying Center, its was a double celebration for the Philippines after the twin gold medals in the inaugural staging of 3x3 basketball.
Afril Bernardino waxed hot when it mattered most with 11 points as the women’s team saw off Thailand, 17-13, in the final.
Jack Aminam, Janine Pontejos, and Claire Castro also contributed at both ends as the Gilas Women stymied a Thailand squad that beat them in the preliminaries en route to victory.
The men’s team of PBA players CJ Perez, Jason Perkins, Mo Tautuaa, and Chris Newsome completed a perfect campaign with a 21-9 spanking of Indonesia.
Perez, the Colombian Dyip star, led Gilas with 10 points as the team finished the tournament 8-0.
More golds in Arnis
Arnis became the country’s most bemedalled sport after winning seven more gold medals for a grand total of 12 golds at the Angeles University Foundation Gym.
Sheena Del Monte, Jedah Mae Soriano, Ross Ashley Monville, and Abegail Abad completed
a sweep in the women’s Padded Stick category to add to the three medals won by
its male counterparts earlier in the day.
Del Monte dispatched Vietnam’s Nguyen Thi Huong in the
bantamweight class, and Soriano held off Oo Maw Maw of Myanmar in the featherweight
class. Monville dispatched Aye Moe Moe also of Myanmar in the lightweight
class, while Abad rounded out the sweep with a win over Vietnamese Nguyen Thi
Cuc in the welterweight class.
Four more golds in Anyo will be contested in the final day
of competitions tomorrow.
Triathletes claims another gold
Over at the Subic Freeport Zone, triathlon gold medalists Kim Mangrobang and John Leerams Chicano joined forces with Fernando Jose Cesares and Claire Adona in winning gold in the mixed team relay event.
Clocking a winning time of an hour, 33 minutes, and 47
seconds, the quartet beat out silver medalists Singapore by just 11 seconds
(1:33:58). Indonesia went home with a bronze after registering a time of
1:38:57.
The event featured two
men and two women each completing a course of 340 meters swim, 6.6 kms bike and
1.8 km run, with the anchor needing an extra 200m run to the finish.
This is the third
straight gold medal for the triathletes, which also got two silvers.
Medals in Lawn Bowls, Pencak Silat
In Lawn Bowls, the Philippines contributed 4 medals, anchored by the gold medal win in the men's pairs by the tandem of Rodel Labayo and Angelo Morales.
Two silvers were provided by Elmer Abatayo, Hommer Mercado, Christopher Dagpin in the Men’s Triples, and the Women's Fours team of Marisa Baronda, Sharon Hauters, Jazel Jagonoy Rosita Bradborn.
Nenita Tabiano and Vilma Greenlees got the bronze in the Women’s Pair category.
Medals in Lawn Bowls, Pencak Silat
In Lawn Bowls, the Philippines contributed 4 medals, anchored by the gold medal win in the men's pairs by the tandem of Rodel Labayo and Angelo Morales.
Two silvers were provided by Elmer Abatayo, Hommer Mercado, Christopher Dagpin in the Men’s Triples, and the Women's Fours team of Marisa Baronda, Sharon Hauters, Jazel Jagonoy Rosita Bradborn.
Nenita Tabiano and Vilma Greenlees got the bronze in the Women’s Pair category.
Pencak Silat
contributed a gold and silver in the first day of competitions at the Subic Bay
Exhibition and Convention Center.
Edmar Tacuel reigned supreme in the Men's Seni Tunggal
Singles, while the tandem of Alfau Jan Abad and Almohaidib Abad got silver in
the men’s Seni Ganda Doubles event.
Tacuel scored 470 points, a full nine points ahead of silver
medal winner Abdul Rahman Muhammad Iqbal from Malaysia. Sulistianto Dino on
Indonesia took home the bronze.
The Abads were tied with the Malaysian pair of Hamid Mohd
Taqiyuddin and Yuga Sazlan with 564 points, but had to settle for the silver
after the judges gave the Malaysians the technical decision win.
Jefferson Rhey Loon, James El Mayagma, and Ricl Rod Ortega
got sixth in the Seni Regu Team Trios with 451 points, 15 points off eventual
gold winners Malaysia.
Other medalists for today were the following:
Gold: John Derrick Farr (Cycling - Mountain Bike Downhill
Men); Lea Denise Belgira (Cycling - Mountain Bike Downhill Women); Monica
Torres (Individual Duathlon Women).
Silvers: Eleazar Barba Jr. (Cycling - Mountain Bike Downhill
Men); Jones Llabares Inso (Wushu - Taolu Taijijian Men); Joey Delos Reyes
(Individual Duathlon Men); Celedonio Tayao (Shooting- Mixed Benchrest Air Rifle
Light Varmint); Bianca Mae Estrella (Kurash- Women’s -70kg.).
Bronze: Sydney Sy (Kurash women’s over 70kg.); Lloyd Dennis
Catipon (Kurash men’s -73kg); Al Roman Llamas (Kurash men’s -66kg.)