2019 SEA Games men's football squads released

2019 SEA Games men's football squads released

byDrew Malihan

With the 2019 Southeast Asian Games men's football tournament slated to kick off on Monday, the eleven participating nations have already released their rosters, much to the anticipation of their fans.

The men's football tourney will be a under-22 tournament, while allowing two overage players to bolster their squad. Each squad shall have a maximum number of 20 players in their official roster.

GROUP A
Philippines

Goalkeepers - Michael Asong (San Beda), Anthony Pinthus (Kosova Zurich)
Defenders - Amani Aguinaldo (PKNP), Justin Baas (Jong AZ), Marco Casambre (Chainat Hornbill), Dennis Chung (Hertha Zehlendorf), Mar Diano (Mendiola), Jordan Jarvis (Resources Capital), Elias Mordal (Brattvag)
Midfielders - Pocholo Bugas (FEU), Dylan de Bruycker (Ceres-Negros), Yrick Gallantes (Gala Fairydean Rovers), Troy Limbo (Free agent), Jerome Marzan (San Beda), Griffin McDaniel (California Baptist University), Christian Rontini (Sangiovanesse), Stephan Schrock (Ceres-Negros)
Forwards - Javier Gayoso (Ateneo), Chima Uzoka (Free agent), Mariano Suba Jr. (San Beda)

Malaysia

Goalkeepers - Haziq Nadzli (Johor Darul Ta'zim), Damien Lim Chien Khai (PKNS)
Defenders - Dominic Tan Jun Jin (Police Tero), Muhammad Irfan Zakaria (Kuala Lumpur), Adam Nor Azlin (Johor Darul Ta'zim), Shahrul Nizam Ros Hani (Kelantan), Muhammad Syahmi Safari (Selangor), Dinesh Rajasingam (Pahang)
Midfielders - Harith Haikal Adam Afkar (Mokhtar Dahari Academy), Quentin Cheng (Central Coast Mariners), Nik Akif Syahiran Nik Mat (Kelantan), Danial Amier Norhisham (FELDA United), Syamer Kutty Abba (Johor Darul Ta'zim), Umar Hakeem Suhar (Mokhtar Dahari Academy)
Forwards - Faisal Halim (Pahang), Kogileswaran Raj (Pahang), Luqman Hakim Shamsudin (Mokhtar Dahari Academy), Akhyar Rashid (Johor Darul Ta'zim), Hadi Fayyadh Razak (Fagiano Okayama)

Myanmar

Goalkeepers - Sann Sat Naing (Yangon United), Soe Arkar (Magwe)
Defenders - Ye Min Thu (Shan United), Thu Rein Soe (Yangon United), Aung Wunna Soe (Zwekapin), Ye Yint Aung (Yadanarbon), Soe Moe Kyaw (Ayeyawady United), Win Moe Kyaw (Magwe)
Midfielders - Lwin Moe Aung (Ayeyawady United), Nae Moe Naing (Magwe), Zin Min Tun (Magwe), Myang Kaung Khant (Yadanarbon), Aung Naing Win (Yadanarbon), Kaung Htet Soe (Yangon United), Soe Lwin Lwin (Magwe), Htet Phyoe Wai (Shan United), Hlaing Bo Bo (Yadanarbon), Si Thu Aung (Yadanarbon)
Forwards - Aung Kaung Mann (Ayeyawady United), Win Naing Tun (Yadanarbon)

Cambodia

Goalkeepers - Keo Soksela (Visakha), Hul Kimhuy (Boeung Ket Angkor)
Defenders - Ken Chansopeak (Phnom Penh Crown), Sath Rosib (Boeung Ket Angkor), Seut Baraing (Phnom Penh Crown), Yue Safy (Phnom Penh Crown), Cheng Meng (Nagaworld), Ouk Sovann (Phnom Penh Crown), Sin Sophanat (Visakha)
Midfielders - Orn Chanpolin (Phnom Penh Crown), Tes Sambath (Boeung Ket), Yue Muslim (Phnom Penh Crown), In Sodavid (Phnom Penh Crown), Kan Pisal (National Defense), Chea Vesley (Boeung Ket Angkor), Sin Kakada (Phnom Penh Crown)
Forwards - Reung Bunheang (National Defense), Sieng Chantea (Bati Academy), Mao Piseth (Phnom Penh Crown), Keo Sokpheng (Visakha)

Timor-Leste

Goalkeepers - Aderito Fernandes (Ponta Leste), Fagio Augusto (Karketo Dili)
Defenders - Juliao (Boavista), Jose Silva (Boavista), Candido (Ponta Leste), Joao Panji (Assalam), Nelson Viegas (Carsae), Armindo de Almeida (Academica)
Midfielders - Filomeno Junior (SLB Laulara), Osvaldo Belo (Karketu Dili), Nataniel Reis (Boavista), Elias Mesquita (Lalenok United), Joao Pedro (North Bangkok University), Rufino Gama (Karketu Dili), Henrique Cruz (Boavista)
Forwards - Edit Savio (Boavista), Silveiro Garcia (Ponta Leste), Frangcyatma Alves (DIT)

GROUP B
Thailand

Goalkeepers - Korraphat Nareechan (Khonkaen), Nont Muangngam (Chiangmai)
Defenders -  Jaturapat Sattham (Chainat Hornbill), Saringkarn Promsupa (Muangthong United), Chatchai Saengdao (Muangthong United), Sarayut Sompim (PTT Rayong), Shinnaphat Leeaoh (Chiangrai United), Thitathorn Aksornsri (Police Tero)
Midfielders - Worachit Kanitsribampen (Chonburi). Chatmongkol Thongkiri (Chainat Hornbill), Kritsada Kaman (Chonburi), Wisarut Imaura (Bangkok United), Ratthanakorn Maikami (Buriram United), Ekanit Panya (Chiangrai United), Anon Amornlerdsak (Bangkok United), Jaroensak Vongkorn (Samut Prakarn City)
Forwards - Sittichok Paso (Chonburi), Supachok Sarachat (Buriram United), Supachai Jaided (Buriram United), Suphanat Mueanta (Buriram United)

Indonesia

Goalkeepers - Nadeo Arga Winata (Borneo), Muhammad Riyandi (Barito Putera)
Defenders - Andy Setyo (TIRA Persikabo), Bagas Adi Nugroho (Bhayangkara), Nurhidayat Haji Haris (Bhayangkara), Dodi Alekvan Djin (Persik Kediri), Asnawi Mangkualam (PSM), Firza Andika (PSM)
Midfielders - Zulfiandi (Madura United), Rachmat Irianto (Persebaya), Sani Rizki Fauzi (Bhayangkara), Evan Dimas (Barito Putera), Syahrian Abimanyu (Madura United), Irkham Zahrul Mila (PSS Sleman), Feby Eka Putra (Persija), Saddil Ramdani (Pahang), Witan Sulaeman (PSIM Yogyakarta), Maulana Vikri (Lechia Gdanks)
Forwards - Osvaldo Ardiles Haay (Persebaya), Muhammad Rafli (Arema)

Vietnam

Goalkeepers - Bui Tien Dung (Ha Noi), Nguyen Van Toan (Hai Phong), Phan Van Bieu (SHB Da Nang)
Defenders - Do Than Thinh (SHB Da Nang), Huynh Tan Sinh (Quang Nam), Ho Tan Tai (Becamex Bin Duong), Doan Van Hau (SC Heerenven), Le Ngoc Bau (Pho Hien), Nguyen Thanh Chung (Ha Noi), Nguyen Duc Chien (Viettel)
Midfielders - Trieu Viet Hung (Hoang Anh Gia Lai), Tran Thanh Son (Hoang Anh Gia Lai), Truong Van Thai Quy (Ha Noi), Nguyen Hoang Duc (Viettel), Nguyen Quang Hai (Ha Noi), Nguyen Trong Hung (Thanh Hoa), Bui Tien Dung (SHB Da Nang), Do Hung Dung (Ha Noi)
Forwards - Ha Duc Chinh (SHB Da Nang), Nguyen Tien Linh (Becamex Binh Duong)

Laos

Goalkeepers - Solasak Thilavong (Young Elephant), Xaysavath Souvanhnasok (Young Elephant)
Defenders - Bounphithak Chanthalangsy (Lao Toyota), Aphixay Thanakhanty (Young Elephant), Vanna Bounlovongsa (Young Elephant), Xayasith Singsavang (Young Elephant), Kaharn Phetsivilay (Young Elephant), Kitthisak Phomvongsa (Young Elephant), Anantaza Siphongphan (Ezra FC)
Midfielders - Somlith Sengvanny (Young Elephant), Chanthachone Thinolath (Young Elephant), Loungleuang Keophouvong (Young Elephants); Phittack Kongmathilath (Ayutthaya), Somsavath Sophabmixay (Lao Toyota), Alounnay Lounlasy (Lao Toyota), Thanouthong Kietnalonglop (Vientiane)
Forwards - Soukaphone Vongchiengkham (Prachuap), Bounphachan Bounkong, Vannasone Douangmaity (Young Elephant), Somxay Keohanam (Young Elephant)

Singapore

Goalkeepers - Kenji Rusydi (Young Lions), Zharfan Rohaizad (Young Lions)
Defenders -  Irfan Fandi (BG Pathum United), Irfan Najeeb (Young Lions), Jordan Vestering (Hougang United), Ryhan Stewart (Warriors), Syahrul Sazali (Young Lions), Tajeli Salamat (Warriors), Lionel Tan (Young Lions), Zulqarnaen Suzliman (Young Lions)
Midfielders - Haiqal Pashia (Young Lions), Hami Syahin (Home United), Jacob Mahler (Young Lions), Joshua Pereira (Young Lions), Naqiuddin Eunos (Young Lions), Nur Luqman (Young Lions), Saifullah Akbar (Young Lions), Shah Shahiran (Tampines Rovers)
Forwards - Faris Ramli (Terrengganu),  Ikhsan Fandi (Raufoss IL)

Brunei
Goalkeepers - Haimie Anak Nyaring (DPMM),  Ishyra Asmin Jabidi (DPMM)
Defenders - Abdul Syakir Basri (Wijaya), Alimuddin Jamaludin (Jeludong), Rahimin Abdul Ghani (Kasuka),  Nazif Safwan Jaini (DPMM Academy), Wafi Aminuddin (DPMM), Ridhwan Nokman (Indera), Hafiz Suhardi (DPMM Academy)
Midfielders - Haziq Kasyful Azim Hasimulabdillah (DPMM Academy), Nur Ikhmal Damit (Indera), Nazirrudin Ismail (Indera), Hanif Farhan Azman (DPMM Academy), Abdul Hariz Herman (Kasuka), Amin Sisa (Kasuka), Nur Asyraffahmi Norsamri (Kota Ranger)
Forwards - Ali Said (DPMM), Faiq Bolkiah (Leicester City), Hakeme Yazid Said (DPMM), Hanif Aiman Adanan (Kasuka)

The first match of the men's football tournament will be between Group A's Malaysia and Myanmar on November 25 at 4:00 pm in the Rizal Memorial Stadium, followed by the clash between the Azkals and Cambodia at 8:00 pm.

Vietnam and Brunei will open Group B action on November 25 at 4:00 pm inside City of Imus Grandstand in Cavite.



Follow him on Twitter: @drewmalihan

Disclaimer: Images, articles, or videos that exist here sometimes come from various sources of other media. Copyright is fully owned by the source. If there is a problem with this matter, you can contact us here.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Disqus Comments
© Copyright 2013 Dugout Philippines - All Rights Reserved